Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jeff Davis County Library

United for Libraries

— Literary Landmarks Register —

Inscription. Lonn Wood Taylor (January 22, 1940-June 26, 2019), fifth-generation Texan, historian, storyteller, NPR and TV personality, and Rambling Boy columnist, lived the last 17 years of his life in Fort Davis. Five of his ten books were published during that time. He first visited the area in his teens with his father, a highway engineer. The area impressed him so much that he chose to retire here after a career that culminated at the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of American History.

Erected 2021 by Texas Center for the Book, Texas State Library and Archives Commission and Foundation, Summerlee Foundation and Friends of the Jeff Davis County Library.

2. The Jeff Davis County Library Marker is the bottom marker in the group