Terlingua in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Terlingua Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery dates from the early 1900's when Terlingua became a flourishing mercury mining town. It served the district as the final resting place for residents and mine workers that succumbed to dangerous working conditions, gunfights, and the influenza epidemic of 1918. Life was good, but could take harsh turns in the remote, untamed region known as the Big Bend.

The Terlingua cemetery is still used by the local community - evidenced by the newer graves. Each November 2, people gather here to celebrate the Day of the Dead and offer their respect to the departed.

The Terlingua Cemetery is part of the Terlingua Preservation Foundation. Your generosity will help the Foundation to continue to preserve and protect this important National Landmark

Erected by Terlingua Preservation Foundation.

at or near this postal address: 31 Terlingua Ghost Town, Terlingua TX 79852, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Terlingua Cemetery Marker is the left marker (reverse side) in the group
4. Graves in the Terlingua Cemetery