Plano in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church of Plano

Inscription. This church traces its history to 1856 when a group of Presbyterians began holding regular worship services in Routh Woods. They shared a building with the local Baptist congregation. Dr. Henry Dye was the lay leader of the Cumberland Congregation known as the Spring Creek Presbyterians.

In 1871 the church was reorganized and formally established at a meeting led by the Rev. I. Haynes. The church name was changed to the Cumberland Presbyterian Church of Plano. In 1873 Dr. Dye gave the church one acre of land within Plano and a building was erected there in 1874. In 1897 church elder J.K. Aldridge donated land on Avenue L and 15th street. A new structure was dedicated in 1898. In 1907 the congregation rejoined the mother church, and omitting the name Cumberland, became known as the First Presbyterian Church of Plano.

After a fire in 1938, a new sanctuary was built. The church later purchased property on Jupiter road, and built a new facility in 1967. A number of ordained ministers entered the clergy from this church, which maintains an active outreach program.

2. First Presbyterian Church of Plano