College Heights in College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

“A Piece of Aggie History”

Inscription. From 2005—2013, this turf was part of the end zone at Kyle Field—one of the most prized patches of grass in Aggieland. Over the course of that time, it played host to Aggie football greats like Von Miller, Jovorskie Lane, Red Bryant, Martellus Bennett and Ryan Tannehill. It also witnessed the first two seasons in the SEC, as Damontre Moore, Ryan Swipe, Randy Bullock, Luke Joeckel, Mike Evans, and Johnny Manziel, electrified crowds with a new style of Aggie Football under Texas A&M football coach, Kevin Sumlin.

In addition to nine years of Aggie football, the turf in front of you was also marched on by several thousand members of the Fightin’ Texas Aggie Band, whose halftime performance have always captivated the legendary 12th Man.

This turf is more than just a piece of grass. It is a piece of Texas Aggie history. Aggieland Outfitters is honored to serve as its permanent home.

Former Kyle Field End Zone Grass
3. Marker and Kyle Field Grass