Broadway - Assiniboine in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Fort Garry Hotel / L'hôtel Fort Garry

Inscription.
[English] Built between 1911 and 1913 according to plans drawn by architects George A. Ross and David H. MacFarlane, this hotel was one of a series constructed by Canadian railways in what is known as the Château style. The Fort Garry manifests this style most obviously in its gabled roofline, reminiscent of French renaissance palaces. Château style hotels, combining elaborate decor and comfortable elegance, quickly became favourites of the traveling public. Their popularity made them a national symbol of quality accommodation.

[Français] Construit entre 1911 et 1913 selon les plans des architectes George A. Ross et David H. MacFarlane, cet hôtel fait partie d'un ensemble d’établissement hôteliers de style Château érigés par les compagnies ferroviaires. Le Fort Garry s’identifie à cette architecture surtout par son toit et ses gables qui évoquent ceux d’un palais de la Renaissance française. Les hôtels de style Château, alliant une décoration luxueuse à un confort raffine, devinrent rapidement la halte favorite des voyageurs par train. Ils devinrent le symbole national d’un d'hébergement de qualité.

Regarding The Fort Garry Hotel / L'hôtel Fort Garry. National Historic Site of Canada (1981); Manitoba Provincial Heritage Site (1990); and Canadian Register of Historic Places (1990/03/30).

1. Fort Garry Hotel.
The Fort Garry Hotel was built between 1911 and 1913 by the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway in order to service as a luxury accommodation for upper-class railway travelers. Initially, the new hotel was to be called "The Selkirk Hotel" after the Selkirk Settlers, but was instead named after Upper Fort Garry, which once stood at the junction of the Red and Assiniboine Rivers.
(Submitted on April 15, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Garry Hotel.
The Fort Garry Hotel is the sole surviving remnant
(marker is located between the lobby entrance doorways)
in Winnipeg from the era of grand railway hotels. Opened at a grand ball on 10 December 1913, the hotel is Manitoba’s only example of the Château architectural style. Located a block west of Union Station, the landmark hotel has magnificently well-preserved banquet halls and rooms reminiscent of the opulent pampering of the past. In 1980, a commemorative plaque was unveiled by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

3. Fort Garry Hotel National Historic Site of Canada.
Key elements that relate to the heritage value of the Fort Garry Hotel include:
• its Chateau style, evident in: its steeply pitched, truncated hip roof, punctuated by multiple peaks, progressively smaller dormer windows, and finials; its imposing massing; its smooth-cut stone cladding; its elaborate decorative stonework,
• its main block, divided into three vertical sections defined by continuous bands of string coursing and entablatures: a two-storey arcaded base containing the ground floor lobby and dining rooms; six intermediary storeys with a regular, alternating, window pattern; and a two-storey arcaded top containing the main reception rooms,
• its formal entrance with stone stairs, brass railings, and
4. The Fort Garry Hotel / L'hôtel Fort Garry (northwest elevation)
a copper-detailed canopy, and
• its grand, double-height interior public spaces on the ground and seventh floors, and the relationships between public spaces