Colony in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Thomas Douglas

5th Earl of Selkirk / 5e comte de Selkirk

Inscription.
[English] After establishing colonies of the dispossessed peasantry of Ireland and his native Scotland in Prince Edward Island and Upper Canada, Lord Selkirk secured from the Hudson's Bay Company a grant of land in southern Rupert's Land. Here, between 1811 and 1815, he brought colonists to found an agricultural settlement in the heart of fur country, thus launching the final stage of the bitter conflict between the Hudson's Bay and North West Companies. He spent his fortune and energies on this struggle until his death paved the way for the union of the companies, which resolved the conflict and saved his colony.

[Français] Fondateur de colonies (île du Prince-Édouard et Haut-Canada) à l’intention des paysans d’Irlande et de son Écosse natale, Selkirk obtint de la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson qu’elle lui concédât des terres au sud de la terre de Rupert. Il y amena des colons, de 1811 à 1815 en vue d’établir une colonie agricole en ce pays des fourrures, et consacra son énergie et sa fortune au règlement du conflit qui opposait la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson à la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest. Sa mort
et la fusion de 1821 mirent fin au conflit, tout en assurant la survie de la colonie de lord Selkirk. Il mourut à Pau.

(looking west from Memorial Avenue • Institute of Contemporary Art in background)

1. Thomas Douglas, 5th Earl of Selkirk.
Thomas Douglas, 5th Earl of Selkirk was noteworthy as a Scottish philanthropist who sponsored immigrant settlements in Canada at the Red River Colony. When Thomas unexpectedly inherited the Selkirk title and estates in 1799, he used his money and political connections to purchase land and settle poor Scottish farmers in Belfast, Prince Edward Island, in 1803 and Baldoon, Upper Canada in 1804.
(Submitted on April 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Thomas Douglas, 5th Earl of Selkirk.
Selkirk resumed his interest in settlement and in 1811 — he and his family having bought into the Hudson's Bay Company (HBC) — received from the company a large land grant of Assiniboia, in what is now Manitoba. An advance party, sent under Miles Macdonell in 1811, established
Red River Colony in 1812.

3. Thomas Douglas, 5th earl of Selkirk.
The progress of the Red River colony was impeded by Selkirk’s commercial rival, the Northwest Fur Company, which in January 1818 won heavy damages in a legal action against him. In poor health and having lost a fortune, he returned to Great Britain in late 1818, and died two years later.

4. Thomas “5th Earl of Selkirk” Douglas (Find A Grave).
(Protestant Cemetery, Oloron-Sainte-Marie, Departement des Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Aquitaine, France)
The efforts of Thomas Douglas led to the colonization of the Red River Settlement in what was then the Northwest Territories of Canada in the early 1800s.