Migdal in Kinneret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Production and Housing Area II

Inscription. In this area, some walls and materials were found below the level of the first century period, which were dated to the Hellenistic period. Thus, we may infer that the first settlement of the town was between 332-63 BCE.

Due to the distribution of rooms and materials found in this area, it is probable that the eastern sector was dedicated to activities such as the production and consumption of food, with a storage area on its western side. The remains of stairs indicate the existence of a second floor, possibly used for housing. Rooms with basalt floors were used for grain and cereal storage. The chemical analysis results showed protein and phosphate residues, and many fishing weights were also recovered during the excavation. In rooms with tamped soil floors, activities like preparing and cooking food and grinding grain took place. This was corroborated by the chemical analysis that yielded evidence of protein residues as a result of decomposing animal products (meat and/or fish), with the presence of fatty acids suggesting the scattering of substances such as oils, fats and resins, which are commonly found in food preparation areas. The grinding stones and bread ovens are still found on-site.