Bethalto in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McDonnell Douglas F-4C

Inscription. The McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II was a long range supersonic, interceptor aircraft/fighter bomber jet that entered service in 1961. There were 5,195 built with 2,874 going to the USAF. It was built in St. Louis, MO.

The top speed was over Mach 2.2 (1,700 mph) and could carry over 18,000 pounds of weapons.

It served as the principal superiority fighter and has the distinction of being the last U.S. fighter to attain Ace status (5 aircraft shot down) in the 20th century.

It remained in use by the U.S. military until 1996. Preserved at Bethalto, IL, St. Louis Regional Airport 2002. Repainted 2019.

F-4C 63-7491 Phantom II History

1st Flight 3/31/64

First assigned to the USAF 558th TFS (12th TFW) MacDill AFB, FL where it then deployed and saw duty in Vietnam at Cam Ranh Bay.

In 1967 the aircraft was assigned to Davis Monthan AFB, AZ and then to 550TFTS (58TFTW) at Luke AFB, AZ. There it trained aircrews until 1976.

It was then transferred to Hickam AFB, HI serving with the 154th TFG, 199th FIS of the Hawaii ANG until 1982. The aircraft was then converted to a ground trainer. In 1985 it served as a ground trainer at Sheppard AFB, TX until its retirement.

Erected by McDonnell Douglas.

Marker is located at St. Louis Regional Airport, in front of the aircraft