Msgr. Harold Frederick Jordan

— 58 Years of Service dedicated to the Diocese of St. Augustine —

Inscription.

Remembered fondly for his ministry as director of Mission Nombre de Dios, Msgr. Harold Jordan was born and raised in Jacksonville, Fla. He was ordained on May 26, 1949, at St Paul Catholic Church in Jacksonville. After post-graduate studies in Rome, he served in parishes across the state in Miami, Orlando, Starke and Bradenton.

In November 1959, Msgr. Jordan was appointed chancellor of the diocese (1959-1961) and a diocesan consultor (1967-1984). While serving as the chancellor, he also ministered to the people of Good Shepherd Parish in Orlando (1959-1963) the mission churches in Union Park and Chuluota in east Orange and Seminole counties. He was then assigned to serve at Assumption Parish in Jacksonville (1964-1977), San Sebastian Parish, St. Augustine (1976-1978) and ultimately the Cathedral Basilica of St. Augustine (1977-1984). Around this time, he was appointed the director of Mission Nombre de Dios (1976-2000) and the House of Prayer, where he until his death. He also served as president of St. Joseph Academy and oversaw the building of the new academy in the 1980s. At the time of his appointment as chancellor, Msgr. Jordan was named a Private Chamberlain to his Holiness, and later Domestic Prelate (1965). In the 1960s and 1970s, he served as a chaplain and spiritual director of the Holy Name Societies, Charismatic
Renewal and the Central Lay Retreat Association for the diocese.

HE was a fourth Degree Knight of Columbus and was names their state Chaplain (1977-1979). Msg. Jordan went joyfully into his vocation. He had a great devotion to the Blessed Mother. He died on December 28, 2007, at age 83. It is said that family members were gathered at his bedside praying the rosary. As they finished the rosary, he took his last breath.