Wayne Township near Waynesville in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Project History

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, March 30, 2023
Inscription. January 1, 1937: Record flood in the Ohio River Basin …
The Ohio River rises to 80 feet above low water level in Cincinnati, nine feet above any previous flood of record. Water, electricity, and gas services are severed in many cities …

500,000 or more people are suddenly driven from their homes in the dead of winter …

All business activities and communications are disrupted for several weeks …

A total disaster calling for action to effectively deal with the causes of such a catastrophe …

An in-depth study shows watershed management and flood control is insufficient, many more reservoirs and flood control measures are needed to insure flood protection …

April 28th, 1937: Congress authorizes Caesar Creek Lake Project.
Early in April, a comprehensive final report on flood control was released by the U.S. Army Chief of Engineers. Due to the urgency of flood control needs, an extensive system of coordinated projects of levees and walls throughout the Ohio River Valley was authorized by the U.S. Congress, including the Caesar Creek Lake Project. Economic constraints slowed appropriations of funds and World War II focused a total national effort on winning the war. After the war, many projects within the Ohio River Valley pushed forward, greatly reducing the flood hazard.
In 1959, a major flood once again reminded area residents of the need for the Caesar Creek Lake Project. Through cooperative local citizen involvement, their elected representatives worked together to prioritize the project.

1962: Caesar Creek Lake receives initial funding.
The Legislative Process provided initial funding in 1962, and throughout the next nine years, land acquisition, background studies and preparation of construction plans enabled the first dirt to be moved on August 30, 1971, with the construction of dikes. The outlet works, dam, and spillway were underway on September 9, 1972. Flood control and resulting water supply, fish and wildlife enhancement, and recreation are now a soon to be reality in the Caesar Creek Lake Valley.