Broadway - Assiniboine in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Upper Fort Garry Gateway / Porte d'entrée d'Upper Fort Garry

Inscription.
[English] Near this side stood the following Forts: Fort Rouge, under La Vérendrye, 1738; Fort Gibraltar, of the North West Company, 1810, became Fort Garry of the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1822; replaced by Upper Fort Garry, of stone, begun in 1835, extended in 1850’s when this gateway was erected, demolished 1822.

[Français] Près de ce site furent construits les forts suivants: Fort Rouge, sous La Vérendrye, 1738; Fort Gibraltar de la Compagnie du Nord Ouest, 1810, devint Fort Garry de la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson, 1822; remplacé par Upper Fort Garry, de pierre, commencé en 1835, agrandi vers 1850, lorsque ce portail fut érigée, démoli 1822.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Regarding Upper Fort Garry Gateway / Porte d'entrée d'Upper Fort Garry. Canadian Register of Historic Places (1991/06/13).

1. Fort Rouge.
Fort Rouge was a fort located on the Assiniboine River in Manitoba, Canada, on the site of what is now the city of Winnipeg. Its exact
2. Upper Fort Garry Gateway / Porte d'entrée d'Upper Fort Garry
location is unknown.
(Submitted on April 15, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Gibraltar.
Fort Gibraltar was founded in 1809 by Alexander Macdonell of Greenfield of the North West Company in present-day Manitoba, Canada. It was located at the confluence of the Red and Assiniboine rivers in or near the area now known as The Forks in the city of Winnipeg.

3. Fort Garry / Upper Fort Garry.
Fort Garry, also known as Upper Fort Garry, was a Hudson's Bay Company trading post at the confluence of the Red and Assiniboine rivers in what is now downtown Winnipeg. Fort Garry was established in 1822, although its first iteration was destroyed in 1826 by severe flooding. The trading post was rebuilt in 1836. The fort was demolished in the 1880s to make way for Winnipeg's Main Street, although the fort's gate remains.

4. Upper Fort Garry Gate.
Upper Fort Garry Gate, also called the Governor's Gate, is a multi-level shell structure, built of limestone and wood in 1853, with a reconstructed wooden section recalling the placement of the original fort
3. Upper Fort Garry Gateway / Porte d'entrée d'Upper Fort Garry
(looking south from north end of Upper Fort Garry Heritage Provincial Park • marker is on right side of gateway)
walls. Within its walls were the facilities and personnel that supported the Hudson Bay Company’s vast inland fur trade and the work of the territorial government. The stone and wood gate is vernacular in style with hints of Norman and Italian Renaissance influences in its battlements, large archway and detailing. Designed by HBC employee Alexander Hunter Murray, the gate displays the grandiosity and dignity that befitted its occasional ceremonial role and distinguished it from the fort's other entrances and bastions.