Steep Hollow in Bryan in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richardson Perry Cenotaph

Inscription. Richardson Perry Born in Mississippi — 1817 Died at the Alamo — 1836 On October 10, 1835, Perry received this league of land (4428 acres) as one of the Austin Colonists. This was one of the final Mexican land grants approved at San Felipe. The first battle of the Texas Revolution had taken place at Gonzales the preceding week. Two months later, Perry was in San Antonio with the Texas Volunteers participating in the Siege of Bexar. He was a member of Captain Carey’s artillery company at the Alamo when it was overtaken by the Mexican Army under Santa Anna.

Erected 2013 by W.J. Bryan Chapter, Sons of the Republic of Texas.

2. Richardson Perry Cenotaph Marker w/"Come and Take It" flag