Maxwell Air Force Base Gunter Annex in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Khobar Towers

Never To Be Forgotten

— June 25, 1996 —

1. Khobar Towers Memorial.
25 June 1996
This day signaled to the Air Force and our nation that we were at war with a determined and evil enemy. It was the opening salvo in what would become a much greater conflict.

The Khobar Towers attack was a story of courage, sacrifice and honor. Every airman who died in that attack and every member of the 4404th Wing (P) who responded so heroically is an American hero. When the bomb went off we lost 19 great airmen and the lives of hundreds more were changed forever.

Immediately after the attack, America’s airmen sprang into action. Pulling comrades out of the rubble and performing lifesaving aid. Without the incredible bravery of our airmen, the death toll would have been much higher. The individual stories of heroism on that day weave together to form a picture of a tremendous team that embodied everything that is great about the Air Force.

We will not forget their heroism, nor will we forget how much they lost on that day.

Heather Wilson
Secretary of the Air Force

I'm sorry for any of us having to go through it. I'm sorry our families have to go through it. I'm sorry for the pain, the loss, the small dark hours of the night when we still hear the echos and the silent tears.

Yet I wouldn't
change having gone through it with anyone except maybe the youngest of those we lost. I wouldn't trade the simple feeling of camaraderie with people whose names I don't know but for a few crucial hours decades ago we became family forever. Stay strong until you can't then lean on us. Let us walk beside you until the path isn't so dark.

Tim Albritton - Survivor
·