The Final Flight of Extortion 17

In remembrance of the fallen

PO1 Jared W. Day • TSgt John W. Brown
PO1 John Douangdara • TSgt Daniel L. Zerbe
PO1 Jesse D. Pittman • SSgt Andrew W. Harvell
PO1 Michael J. Strange

Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction. We didn't pass it to our children in the bloodstream. It must be fought for, protected, and handed on for them to do the same, or one day we will spend our sunset years telling our children and our children's children what it was once like in the United States where men were free – Ronald Reagan

Your sacrifice will not be forgotten, Class 11-6

Erected
2011 by AF SNCOA Class 11-6.

Regarding The Final Flight of Extortion 17. The US Army CH-47D Chinook, with a callsign of Extortion 17, was shot down by a Taliban fighter with a rocket-propelled grenade and all aboard were killed — the
2. Marker at the Enlisted Heritage Hall at the Gunter Annex.
single greatest loss of American life in the Afghan war. Those killed ranked among the world’s most highly trained and experienced commandos, including 15 men from Gold Squadron of the Naval Special Warfare Development Group, popularly called SEAL Team 6.

In addition to the 30 American military who perished, seven Afghan National Army commandos, a translator, and a combat assault dog also died.