7th & Walnut

On this block in 1824

Inscription.
The southwest corner of 7th & Walnut Streets was a quiet residential enclave at the time of this 1823 sketch. As Philadelphia's rapidly expanding commercial core shifted westward, the homes closest to the 7th Street were demolished in 1868 for the headquarters of the Philadelphia Savings Fund Society. This block returned to its root in 2004 with the completion of a soaring residential tower. Façades of some of the original townhomes can be found close to 8th Street.

In 1824
President: James Monroe (Democratic-Republican)
Mayor: Joseph Watson
Philadelphia population: 63,802

Money matters
Average daily wage of a farm worker in Philadelphia area: 40¢
Average daily wage of an artisan in Philadelphia: $1.65
Bacon: 10¢/pound
Butter: 8¢/pound
Coffee: $1.78/pound
Tea: 29¢/pound
Whale oil: 26¢/gallon
Whiskey: 26¢/gallon
Wine: $3.00/gallon
Value of an 1824 dollar in 2002: $18.00

Events
March 31 — Pennsylvania State Legislature incorporated the Pennsylvania Railroad Company to construct a railroad from Philadelphia to Columbia, Pennsylvania in Lancaster County.

September 27 — American Revolutionary war hero General LaFayette arrived in Philadelphia
on a visit from his native France.

Beethoven's 9th symphony debuted.

Thomas Jefferson University founded as the Jefferson Medical College.

The Historical Society of Pennsylvania was established and is now one of the oldest historical societies in the United States. It is located at 13th and Locust Streets.

The Franklin Institute was founded to honor Benjamin Franklin and advance the usefulness of his inventions. First based in nearby Independence Hall, the Institute moved to the 7th Street building that is now home to the Philadelphia History Museum before relocating to the Benjamin Franklin Parkway in 1934.

The Second Bank building at 4th and Chestnut Streets was completed. Designed by William Strickland, it was considered one of the finest examples of Greek Revival architecture in the United States.

Erected 2017 by Center City District, Philadelphia.