Mother Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church

Mother Bethel
founded on this site 1787
by
Richard Allen
(a former slave)

This ground, purchased by Richard Allen for a church, is the oldest parcel of real estate owned continuously by Negroes in the United States. This congregation is the world's oldest African Methodist Episcopal Church congregation.

The first church (1787) was an abandoned blacksmith shop, hauled to this place by elected a bishop in 1816.

"We all went out of the church (Old St. George's Methodist Church) in a body" and "they were no more plagued with us in their church."
Richard Allen

May our God continue to bless Mother Bethel and all her children, now scattered throughout the world, bringing faith and hope to millions of weary souls.

Ring the bells of freedom throughout the world

"Rise, shine, give God the glory for the year of jubilee."

Erected 1960 by Mother Bethel AME Church.

. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1787.

2. Main entrance to Mother Bethel.