Bay Farm Island in Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Memorial Park

The dedication of this park was made possible through the generosity of these sponsors.

Community of Harbor Bay Isle • Ascend Communications • City of Alameda • Ronald H. Cowan • Doric Group of Companies • Harbor Bay Realty • Eastern Landscaping • Harbor Bay Business Park Association • Alameda Kiwanis Club • Alaniz Construction • Bakin Tree Service • Bras & Mattos Monument Co. • The Tyler Berding Family • Timothy Collins & Co. • Paul Ray & Jeanette M. Crane • East Bay Municipal Utility District • The George Jaber Family • Walt & Judy Jacobs • Getman Construction • James Edward Owens • Thompkins & Company • Tree Health Care • The Tree Sculpture Group • U.S. Bank • Excel Graphics

Honoring the Casualties of the Bataan Death March
1942
2300 Americans Killed
7700 Filipinos Killed
The League of Filipino-American Veterans

In Memory of the 992 soldiers killed in action during World War II while serving with the 10th Mountain Division, U.S. Army
Allen and Jennifer Griswold

Vietnam War 1965-1975
In grateful remembrance of over 58,000 Americans killed in action for the peace, freedom and independence of South Vietnam
Vietnamese Unity Council of the Bay Area

Dedicated to the gallant officers and sailors who served on the PBR Patrol Boats of Operation Game-Warden
Vietnam
“Proud Brave Reliable”