North End West in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Leander Boat Club

Inscription.
Hamiltonians first developed a passion for rowing in the 1870s. Sportsmen found the natural beauty and unpredictable waters of the bay irresistible and summertime regattas drew huge crowds.

Two of the earliest and most successful clubs were the Leander Rowing Club and the Nautilus Club. By 1895, however, a combination of factors, including the new bicycling craze, had led to the collapse of both organizations.

The Leander Boat Club was revived in 1927 when four local rowing enthusiasts - Jack McAllister, Alexander Muir, Seppi DuMoulin and Russell Frost - raised enough funds to build and equip a new clubhouse.

To promote the sport, they enlisted the help of Robert Hunter, a popular teacher and rowing coach. Hunter inspired his crews with the credo "mileage makes champions" - making them row until it hurt and then row some more. On July 30, 1927, the talented young club won the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta.

Since then, a steady stream of champions has worn the red-and-white singlet of the Leander Boat Club. Leander rowers have been strong competitors at numerous Pan American Games, the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta, World Championships, and the Olympics.

A fierce rivalry existed between Leander and the Toronto Argonaut Rowing Club. In 1932, the Argos were so heavily favoured
to represent Canada at the Los Angeles Olympics that they had already been fitted for their uniforms. But, in a huge upset, the Leander Boat Club defeated them during the trials. Clad in their oversized blazers, grey flannels, singlets, and shorts, the Leander crew went on to win the bronze medal in front of more than 100,000 spectators. Less than half a boat length separated them from the American gold-medal winners.

Today's club boasts five separate rowing programs: high school; competitive; masters; recreational; and corporate heart and stroke fundraiser teams. In this way, Leander continues to encourage rowers of all ages to participate in and love this challenging sport.

Erected by City of Hamilton/ Hamilton Waterfront Trust.

In 1877 on the pilings at the end of Bastine’s Dock at the foot of Peel Street, the Leander Rowing Club was born. This is not to be confused with the Leander Boat Club of current fame. The greatest Hamilton club of the age, the ‘redoubtable’ Nautilus Club was established the following year by local glassworkers. One can only assume that this was because they didn’t want to row at Leander. After some years the former decided to shut up shop and ceased operations in 1895: the Nautilus men, not willing to be out done did likewise. Thinking it a good
3. Leander Boat Club Marker detail
idea to have another try at the oar the Hamilton Rowing Club moved into the old Leander boathouse in 1900.
(Submitted on April 16, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Leander Boat Club Marker detail