Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Block House

3801 West End Avenue

Inscription. The property was originally part of Peach Blossom Farm (later called Whitland Farm). Subdivided by Bransford Realty, the property was purchased in 1911 by George Killibrew, Vice President of Marathon Motor Works, Nashville's first and only auto manufacturing company.
It was later acquired in 1919 by A. R. Johnson, a partner in Johnson, Roth & Company, a wholesale dry goods business located on Public Square. In 1936, Aaron H. Block of Block Brothers (a wholesale hide, fur and walnut business on 2nd Avenue that operated from 1919 until 1985) purchased the property and occupied the house until 1955.
The Block House was acquired by the Nelley family in 1986 and renovated in 2008. In 2010, the house was awarded a Metropolitan Historical Preservation Award. The house is a very early example of an arts and crafts bungalow constructed of Crab Orchard Stone from Crab Orchard, Tennessee.