Legislature in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Noël-Joseph Ritchot

Inscription.
[English] Born at L'Assomption, Lower Canada, Father Ritchot arrived at St. Norbert as a missionary in 1862, serving there until his death. He took part in the Red River Settlement's resistance when Canada annexed the Northwest without consultation in 1869-1870. He then led the delegation which Louis Riel's provisional government sent to Ottawa to negotiate entry into Confederation. The delegates suggested the name Manitoba, gained its immediate acceptance as a province, and won strong representation in Canada's Parliament. Ritchot later promoted the expansion of francophone settlement in Manitoba.

[Français] Né à L'Assomption, (Bas-Canada), l’abbé Ritchot fut missionnaire à St. Norbert de 1862 jusqu'à sa mort. Il prit part à la résistance de la colonie de la Rivière-Rouge lorsque le Canada annexa le Nord-Ouest sans consultation en 1869-1870. Il dirigea ensuite la délégation envoya à Ottawa par le gouvernement provisoire de Louis Riel pour négocier l'entrée de la colonie dans la Confédération. Les délégués proposèrent le nom de Manitoba, réussirent aussitôt à la faire accepter comme province et obtinrent
une forte représentation au Parlement du Canada. Ritchot favorisa par la suite l'expansion de la colonisation francophone au Manitoba.

(looking west through River Walk Park)

1. Father Noël-Joseph Ritchot, National Historic Person.
First Roman Catholic parish priest at Qu'appelle (1862) and at St. Norbert (1870-1905).
(Submitted on April 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Noël-Joseph Ritchot.
In the summer of 1869 Ritchot played a critical role during the formative stages of Métis resistance to the proposed transfer of the northwest from the Hudson’s Bay Company to Canada. As the movement evolved, Ritchot hosted its leaders, including Riel, in his home and billeted the Métis “soldiers” in his church. He acted as a recorder of the deliberations of the Métis, as chaplain to their forces, and as a counsellor to their leaders, particularly Riel.

3. The Priest Who Shaped a Province.
On the south grounds of the Manitoba legislative building stands
3. Louis Riel Monument
(located a few steps from Noël-Joseph Ritchot marker • Manitoba Legislative Building in background to the north)
a larger-than-life statue of Louis Riel that recognizes the Métis leader’s pivotal role in the creation of Canada’s fifth province. Although his role was almost equal to that of Riel, Abbé Ritchot, despite being Riel’s éminence grise, rarely merits more than a brief historical footnote. Baptized as Joseph-Noël, he also signed as Noël or N.J. He was deeply involved with the Red River Settlement’s activist Métis before Riel became their leader and the voice of the resistance to Canadian rule.

4. Noel Joseph Ritchot (Find A Grave).
(Saint Boniface Cathedral Cemetery, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)
In 1862, he asked to be sent to the Red River Settlement, in the newly formed Saint-Boniface diocese to help Mrg Taché, who assigned him to the Métis parish of Saint Norbert. Ritchot soon realized the Métis needed as much political as religious guidance. He became a close associate of Louis Riel. Ritchot also suggested the name of the new province: Manitoba (the land of the Great Spirit).