Eutawville in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Eutaw Springs

A Determined Defense by a Brave Commander

Inscription. To Major Marjoribanks and the flank battalion under his command " I think the honour of the day is due."
       ~ Colonel Alexander Stewart

Major John Marjoribanks ( pronounced "Marshbanks") led a battalion of elete troops that held the right flank of Stewart's British army. From a dense oak thicket, Marjoribanks' men held their position against repeated attacks until they were driven back to a palisade fence around the plantation house. From there they continued to inflict heavy casualties on the attacking Americans. When the Americans halted their charge to loot the British camp, Marjoribanks led his battalion in a counterattack that helped turn the tide of battle. But the veteran officer had little chance to savor the victory-he died a month later.

Regarding Battle of Eutaw Springs. On the grounds is the tomb of British Commander Major John Majoribanks (sic), noted for outstanding leadership during the battle. Listed in the National Register June 5, 1970.
(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

The Silver Whistle presents its Roll of Honour: war graves of and memorials to British servicemen killed in the American War of Independence;
Major John Marjoribanks,
19th Regiment,
d. 1781
Eutaw Springs, SC
John A. Morrow informs us that this veteran Scots officer is buried under an old marble memorial
2. Left picture: Courtesy of The Green Howards Archives
Major John Marjoribanks, 19th Regiment: Marjoribanks commanded a consolidated battalion of light infantry and grenadier companies from several British regiments. Elite soldiers distinguished by distinctive uniforms, grenadiers and light infantrymen were often grouped into special units to make better use of theis abilities.
stone and is well-marked.
John Marjoribanks was mortally wounded in the battle on 8 September 1781, and died at Wantoot Plantation, where he was buried on 23 October. However, just as the battlefield of Eutaw Springs is now under Lake Marion, so is Wantoot under Lake Moultrie. According to Daniel Barefoot's Touring South Carolina's Revolutionary War Sites, the Major's grave was moved to its present location in 1941. But this probably refers to the slab, rather than to the actual remains.
The memorial is a recumbent slab resting on a brick vault, with a signboard nearby.

3. Right picture: Courtesy of Kendle Enter
A simple wooden board that marked Marjoribanks' grave for many years was later replaced by a large marble slab. The monument and grave were moved to the site of Marjoribanks' triumph in 1941 when the plantation and the original gravesite were flooded by Lake Moultrie.
1. Major Marjoribanks
There seems to be this Scottish spelling of the Major's name and the American spelling omits the first "r", to become Majoribanks
    — Submitted August 31, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Battle of Eutaw Springs Marker, as seen on the battleground
The D.A.R. Battle of Eutaw Monument seen at left and the Majoribanks marker seen at right. See nearby markers
South Carolina Department of Archives and History., circa 1970