Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Hanover Area Historical Society

The Mansion & Carriage House

— The Neas House —

In 1912, Hanover Shoe Company co-owners Clinton N. Myers and H.D. Sheppard arranged to have two similar homes erected for themselves and their families. The property has had three owners: the Myers, William Warehime and since 2007, The Hanover Area Historical Society. Designed by Philadelphia architect Herman Miller, the 12,000 square foot mansion house has 16 rooms on three floors, a bowling alley in the basement and this separate three-bay carriage house. All have remained largely unchanged since their completion in 1913.

The Neas House
The Nace (Neas) House, located at the corner of High and Chestnut Streets, was built around 1783 by tanner Mathias Nace. He acquired six lots of land the prior year from his brother George Nace. The residence contains nine rooms, nine fireplaces, and a warming kitchen. Period furniture and personal items owned by the Neas family are available for viewing. The Neas house is located approximately one half mile from the Warehime-Myers Mansion.

Erected by Hanover Area Historical Society.

(marker is located near southeast corner of the Warehime-Myers Mansion carriage house)