Legislature in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Marc-Amable Girard

1. Marc-Amable Girard Marker (English)
Inscription.
[English] Girard arrived in Manitoba from Quebec in 1870. He practised briefly as a Notary but soon entered politics. Elected by acclamation from St. Boniface, he served as Provincial Treasurer from 1871–1872 and helped draft the Constitution of Manitoba.

From July to December 1874 he was the first Premier of Manitoba chosen according to the principle of ministerial responsibility. From 1879–1883 he was Provincial Secretary and Minister of Agriculture under Premier John Norquay.

Appointed to the Senate of Canada in 1871, he later was Chairman of the Senate Committee that recommended the Canadian Pacific Railway pass through Winnipeg. Girard's moderation and conciliatory approach attempted to realize the cultural duality of Manitoba in its early years.

[Français] Le notaire Girard arrivait au Manitoba en 1870. Il n'exerça sa profession que peu de temps et s'engagea aussitôt dans la politique. Élu par acclamation député de Saint-Boniface, il fut trésorier provincial 1871 à 1872 et aidé à rédiger la Constitution du Manitoba.

De juillet à décembre 1874, il fut premier ministre du
Manitoba le tout premier à être choisi selon le principe de la responsabilité ministérielle. De 1879 à 1883, il fut secrétaire provincial et ministre de l'agriculture du gouvernement de John Norquay.

Nommé au Sénat du Canada en 1871, il devint plus tard le président du la Commission sénatoriale qui détourna la voie du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique pour la faire passer par Winnipeg. Par ses attitudes conciliantes et modérées, Girard tenta d'assurer, dès les premières années la dualité culturelle du Manitoba.

Erected by Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

2. Marc-Amable Girard Marker (Français)

More about this marker. Marker consists of two panels, with English transcription on the right panel and French transcription on the left.

1. Marc-Amable Girard.
A Conservative and disciple of George-Étienne Cartier, Girard came to Manitoba 1870 to uphold French language, religious and political rights as guaranteed by the Manitoba Act. He served on the Executive Council 1870-72 and in the Assembly 1870-83.
(Submitted on April 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Memorable Manitobans: Marc Amable Girard.
In 1871 he was appointed to the Bar of Manitoba and on 13 December 1871 to the Senate of Canada. In 1872 he was appointed
3. Marc-Amable Girard Marker (English)
senior member of the Council of the North-West Territories. The change of the Canadian Pacific Railway from the narrows of Lake Manitoba to the south of the lake is in great part due to the efforts made by a special committee of the Senate which was formed at Girard’s request, and over which he presided during two consecutive sessions.

3. Marc-Amable Girard.
Marc-Amable Girard was the second premier of Manitoba, and the first Franco-Manitoban to hold that post. The Canadian Parliamentary Guide lists Girard as having been Premier (or Chief Minister) from 1871 to 1872, but he did not have this title at the time and was not the government leader. In 1874, however, Girard led Manitoba's first ministry to be constituted on principles of "responsible government". In this sense, he may be regarded as the first Premier of Manitoba.

4. Marc-Amable Girard (Find A Grave).
(Saint Boniface Cathedral Cemetery, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)