Eton Wick in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Eton Wick and Boveney War Memorial

1. Eton Wick and Boveney War Memorial
Inscription.

In memory of the parishioners of Eton Wick and Boveney whose names are recorded on this cross. They gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914 - 1919. Passing from the strife of the world into the peace of God.

Remember also those who fell in the Second World War 1939 - 1945

Their name liveth for evermore

H.D. Ashman Berks Yeomanry · C.A. Ashman Hon. Artillery Coy. · P.G.Baldwin Royal Berks · G.Bolton Oxfordshire & Bucks L.I. · A. Brown Grenadier Guards · E. Brown The Queens · T.A. Bryant Royal Berks · A. Bruce Highland L.I. · F.T. Buckland The Queens · A. Bunce Worcestershire Regt · A.I. Caesar Grenadier Guards · S. Bond · O.A. Browne ·C.A. Chew · W.W.Fapmer

F.R. Church Royal Berks · J. Clark Royal Field Artillery · F. Colbourne Machine Gun Coy · H. Dobson West Riding Regt · C.F.R. Godwin 1st Life Guards · C.W. Hammerton Queen Victoria Rifles · H. Hill H.M.S.Aster · R.T. Hobrough Royal Engineers · A.T. Iremonger Royal Berks · E. Jordan Royal Engineers · C. Miles H.M.S.Vanguard · H. Quarterman Royal Berks · T.H. Flint · W. George · R.H. Hood · T. McMurray

H.G. Moss Royal Army Service Corps · J.J. Newell Household Battalion · J. Newell Oxfordshire & Bucks L.I. · W.W. Payne Royal Scots · G.F. Percy Royal Warwickshire Regt · H. Pithers
Oxfordshire & Bucks L.I. · A. Richards South Wales Borderers · J. Springford Sherwood Foresters · I. Springford Royal Garrison Artillery · A. Stallwood 2nd Life Guards · P.I. Knight Royal Field Artillery · W.T. Pardoe · W.H. Pates · A.F. Prior · G.F. Prior

More about this memorial. Note: The memorial records WWI as 1914 -
2. Eton Wick and Boveney War Memorial