Scottsburg in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Scottsburg Depot

Inscription. Marker Front:
Built 1872. One of the classic "combination" depots for passengers and freight, with board and batten siding, wide overhanging roof, and agent's bay window. Interior included separate waiting rooms for men and women. Served as depot until early 1950s. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1991 and moved one block north to preserve it.

Marker Reverse:
Jeffersonville Railroad came through this area by 1852; when platted as new county seat 1871, Scottsburg was located on this line. Railroad was important in subsequent economic development of town and area. Depot was restored, assisted by federal transportation funds, for reuse as Scottsburg Heritage Station; it was dedicated 1996.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., Scott County Community Foundation. (Marker Number 72.2002.4.)

3. Scottsburg Depot
4. Scottsburg Depot