Lowman in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Routes of the Armies / Newtown 1779

— General John Sullivan and General James Clinton —

1. Routes of the Armies
Inscription.
An expedition against the hostile Indian nations which checked the aggressions of the English and Indians on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania extending westward the dominion of the United States

( back )
Newtown 1779
Here, by nightfall of August 29, 1779. Only smoke and ashes marked the sites of log cabins and storage sheds and the trampled corn fields of a loyalist "tory" and Indian settlement sometimes called Butlers Newtown... Faced by nearly one third of all the American Continental Forces here died the hopes and prestige of the ancient league of Ho-de-no-sau-nee the fabled "Long House" Confederacy of the Iroquois Six Nations

Erected 1929 by State of New York.