Three Rivers in Live Oak County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Schools in Live Oak County

Inscription. Until the 1870s, Live Oak County had private schools taught by clergymen and ranch employees in cabins, brush arbors, dugouts. County Judge G.W. Jones initiated (1876) community schools with tuition set at 7 1/2 cents a day per student. In time there were 43 of these small schools. Oakville in 1881 erected the county's first building for a free school and in 1899 had the first independent district. By 1917 George West and Three Rivers also had independent districts. Consolidations began in 1940, when the county had 9,799 people. By 1970, two consolidated schools served the entire county.
See school district names on back

Reverse Side:
Schools absorbed by Three Rivers: Arkansaw, Atasocsa, Benham, Central, Elwell, Fant City, Kitty, Mapes (White Creek), Midway, Mountain View, Nell, North, Oakwood, Ray Point, Salt Creek, Simmons, Toms, Whitsett

More about this marker. There is a duplicate marker of this marker located in George West, Texas at the high school.

3. The view of the Early Schools in Live Oak County Marker from the small field