Scottsburg in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Scott County Courthouse

Side A:
County formed by Indiana General Assembly 1820. First county seat located at Lexington; first courthouse built 1821. Several attempts made 1822-1870 to move county seat to more central location, creating animosity among citizens. Scottsburg designated second county seat and plat recorded 1871; second county courthouse built here 1873-1874.

Side B:
Courthouse designed in Italianate style by Andrew R. Baty 1871. Cornerstone not laid until 1873 because injunction stopped county seat relocation proceedings. Structure renovated 1979. Addition in 1997 tripled courthouse space; 1874 courthouse remains as west wing.

Erected 2001 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., Scott County Community Foundation. (Marker Number 72.2001.1.)

6. North/West Corner - Scott County Courthouse
7. Older Section of Scott County Courthouse