George West in Live Oak County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church George West

Inscription. By 1912, when George W. West began developing his namesake town in Live Oak County, Oakville Baptist Church, located in the county seat of Oakville, had an active ministry locally and throughout the county. Six other Live Oak County communities maintained at least part-time Baptist church ministries.

Baptists who lived in or near George West traveled to one of these churches at least once a month for designated Sunday services. Ministers in these early churches pastored two or three small churches at a time, alternating preaching Sundays. When the railroad bypassed Oakville, citizens voted to move the county seat to George West and new churches were established.

First Baptist Church of George West held its founding meeting on April 6, 1919, in the town's local printing office. Following a sermon, prayer and hymns, eleven people presented for charter membership. At this very first meeting, the new church members pledged collaborative mission donations and set a precedent followed to this day to serve others.

Funding and resources continue to assist the George West community as well as locations abroad. Following disasters or epidemics, the church unites to donate goods or services. Locally, the church actively supports the South Texas Baptist Children's Home and Camp Zephyr, as well as a benevolence program,
county jail ministry, fund raisers and youth organizations. With a mission of service through faith, First Baptist Church of George West continues to impact the community, the region and beyond.

2. The view of the First Baptist Church George West and Marker from across the street