South Lamar in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Broken Spoke

Inscription. In 1964, Austin native James M. White (1939-2021) opened a new dance hall and restaurant south of the city limits at a former lumberyard on South Lamar. It was designed in the style of a traditional honky tonk, and patrons danced to jukebox records and live bands on weekends. The Broken Spoke was so popular that White enlarged the facility with a dance hall and stage. White hired local bands from all over the Austin area, and soon country music legends like Bob Wills, Ernest Tubb, Tex Ritter and Kitty Wells played here. Performances by continuing generations of musicians and appearances in movies, songs, music videos and travel articles helped to make the Broken Spoke a cultural treasure.

More about this marker. Marker is affixed to the building, next to the entrance.

Marker visible next to entrance door.