Central Park in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Knox Church

Inscription.
The first Knox Church was located at the corner of Fort Street and Portage Avenue in the Village of Winnipeg. It was built in 1868. It was a place of worship for those of the Presbyterian faith. Many of its members were descendants of the Lord Selkirk settlers who had come to Red River in 1812.

Later with the influx of settlers from Eastern Canada, the British Isles and Europe the population grew rapidly, as did the congregation of Knox.

During World War II many Japanese were evacuated from the West Coast to Manitoba. Those who came to Winnipeg were made welcome at Knox. Today they continue to worship in the Frederick Kerr Chapel.

Knox Church opened its doors to people from far-off lands. Here they are free to worship and serve God. Knox Church thus honors its heritage and meets the challenge of serving a changing metropolis.

Dedicated to the Glory of God in Memory of the Members of
Knox Congregation – September 26, 1993

Regarding Knox Church. Canadian Register of Historic Places (1990/10/29).
From the Canadian Register Statement of Significance:
Key exterior elements that define the church's exemplary Late Gothic Revival style include:
• the expansive, complex, carefully arranged form, based on an auditorium plan, with separate towers and a north annex;
• the vertical emphasis provided
by the prominent towers with extended buttress caps, the main two-storey-plus mass under a high gable roof, the elongated windows; elevated front entrances, large chimneys; and
• the exceptional stonework, including walls of rusticated, random-laid Manitoba limestone contrasted by smooth-cut stone door and window openings with deeply carved hood-mouldings, smooth and rusticated tower surfaces, rusticated buttresses with smooth offsets, coping on the raised gable ends, blind pointed arched arcades atop the towers, front gable end and lower facade, etc.

1. Knox United Church: Manitoba Provincial Heritage Site No. 51.
Knox United, originally a Presbyterian church, is the largest United church in Manitoba. Constructed between 1914 and 1918, it was also the pinnacle of Protestant church architecture in the province. The building is the design of J.H.G. Russell (1862–1946), a prominent Winnipeg architect. Finished at the height of World War One, the church was one of the last great building projects undertaken in Manitoba during the Edwardian era.
(Submitted on April 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Knox United Church.
The impressive Knox United Church, formerly a Presbyterian facility, is a magnificent example of Late Gothic
(marker is mounted on right side of southeast entrance)
Revival ecclesiastical architecture. The structure conveys a strong message of substance and faith through its size (it is the largest United church in Manitoba) and the quality of its materials and craftsmanship. This was the fourth Knox church built by a Presbyterian congregation formed in 1868. With the merger of Presbyterian, Methodist, and Congregationalist churches in 1925, Knox Presbyterian Church became known as Knox United Church.

4. Knox United Church (southeast elevation)
5. Knox United Church (northeast elevation)