Westford in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Legend of the Westford Knight

Inscription.
Over the years thousands of people have come to Westford to view the Westford Knight" carving. As early as the 1870s historians wondered about the mysterious markings on this rock ledge, theorizing the carving was the work of a long-forgotten Native American artist-even then the carving was considered an aged historical oddity. Is the carving some kind of rock art created by Native Americans? Colonial-era graffiti? Something older?

A medieval battle sword (pommel, grip, cross-guard and blade) is clearly visible on the rock ledge; many visitors also see the outlines of a medieval. knight with shield in full battle regalia and believe the carving evidences the visit of Scottish explorer Prince Henry Sinclair, who legend says followed in the footsteps of the Vikings and crossed the Atlantic in 1398, eventually working his way south to New England. This site sits next to what used to be a well traveled trail used by Native Americans. Older photographs of the carving (available at the J.V. Fletcher Library) seem to confirm these details. This legend has gained support in recent years the Westford Knight carving has been featured on T.V. documentaries airing on History, Discovery and Travel Channels, and a feature film based on the carving and filmed in Westford was released in 2013.

A strong argument can be made that the
carving is neither Native American nor Colonial. Why would either group choose a medieval battle sword as the subject of the carving? If Native American, where did the artist acquire the metal tool needed to penetrate the rock ledge? If Colonial, why was there no memory of its origin in the 1870s? An interesting clue can be found by examining the "peace pipe" (a few inches above and to the right of the sword's pommel), believed to be carved by a local boy just after the Civil War-note the "scratching" technique of the carving and how it differs from the "punching" technique evident in the remainder of the carving. Common sense indicates the pipe was probably placed near the mouth of whatever face originally adorned the carving.

In 1999, retired Massachusetts State Geologist Joseph A. Sinnott concluded that a sword and other images had been carved onto the ledge to mark some "historical event" that had taken place at the site. Forensic geologist Scott Wolter, host of the History Channel series "America Unearthed," wrote in 2009 that the sword was "clearly man-made and exhibited extensive weathering" indicating the carving "could very well be many hundreds of years old." Wolter also believes the small "Hooked X" mark a few inches from the left of the sword's blade ties this carving to other North American medieval carvings that may have been left by the Knights Templar. As
science advances, we may be able to test the carving and theories and put an exact date to it. Until then, the site should be preserved and protected.

1873 Massachusetts Gazetteer reported a "crude figure cut into the ledge" in Westford Center attributed to Indians.

1883 History of The Town of Westford" by Edwin R. Hodgman further described the carving: "Rude outlines of the human face have been traced upon it and the work is said to be that of Indians."

1923 A rock was discovered not far from the Knight site with a similar style carving as the Knight. depicting a boat, an arrow and three numerals. It was named the "Westford Boat Stone."

1940's "The Ruins of Great Ireland in New England" by William B. Goodwin describes the Knight carving after the author examined the site with photographer Malcolm Pearson.

1950's Frank Glynn. President of the Connecticut Archeological Society studied the site and outlined punch holes of the figure carving and determined it to be what he believed was an effigy carving of a knight in armor. T.C. Lethbridge, curator of the University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology in England. identified the sword as a large hand-and-a-half wheel pommel sword of the fourteenth century type. Further. he suggested that the arms, armor and heraldic emblems belonged to the Gunn Clan were, kin to the first Sinclair Earl of Orkney.

1970's Frederick J. Pohl, student of pre-Columbian exploration and writer, made a thorough study of the life and travels of the Earl of Orkney. He published his findings in "Prince Henry Sinclair - His Expedition to the New World in 1398". James Whittal, Director of the Archaeological Dept. of the New England Antiquities Research Association, began his many studies of the authenticity of the Westford Carvings. 1976 The Westford Board of Selectmen and town Bicentennial Commission dedicated a granite memorial to the Westford Knight carving.

1991 Rubbing Of The Deteriorating Knight
1991 Marianna Lines made a cloth rubbing of the Westford Knight carving revealing more detail in the carving than was previously known.

1999 Joseph Sinnott. Massachusetts State Geologist and President of the Massachusetts Underwater Archeological Society, after extensive examination of the carving, identified a sword and boat, and in a letter to the Massachusetts Historical Society stated the carving marked some historical event. He opined the site was of historical importance and needed to be preserved.

2007 The Westford Boat Stone was sent to Minnesota to be examined by forensic Geologist Scott Walter. After extensive study, the carving was determined to be consistent with that of a 600 year old artifact.

2010 The Westford Knight carving was featured in a major
television documentary on the History Channel entitled "Holy Grail in America".

2011 The Westford Bost Stone was featured on a major television documentary on Discovery Channel entitled "American Treasures".

2012 The Westford Knight Carving was featured on a Travel Channel Series entitled "Mysteries at the Museum"

2013 A feature film was created based on award winning author David S. Brody's novel "Cabal of the Westford Knight".

2014 David Christiana and Shane Greenslade were washing down the Knight site in preparation for the Preservation Project, when Shane pointed out what looked to be a "Hooked X" symbol next to the Knight's sword blade. After they looked closer, they also found symetrical dots on each side of the "X". Scott Wolter. host of History Channel's "America Unearthed" series, examined the carving and opined that the mark was man made and of the same age as the sword carving.

The Westford Knight Preservation and Revitalization Project 2014
In 2014, the Town of Westford's Board of Selectmen approved a preservation project presented to them by artist and Westford Firefighter David P. Christiana. With the help of the Westford Knight Committee, Westford Remembers Memorial Fund members (Nancy J. Cook, Virginia Kimball, David Brody, John T. Smith, Patti Mason and Sarah Duffy), Niven Sinclair, the Gunn Clan and Sinclair Clan,
the project began in the Spring of 2014. The existing granite posts and chains were replaced with more substantial posts. A retaining wall was built behind the site and the area was landscaped. An informational sign was created for visitors. A glass case was made to cover the carving and protect it from further damage from acid rain, water run-off, rock salt and other road pollutants. A bronze effigy of the Knight, sculpted by David Christiana, revitalized the granite monument, originally erected in 1976.