Velha Goa, Goa, India — भारत (South Asia)

The Tower of the Church of St. Augustine

Inscription.
This forty six mtrs high colossal four storeyed tower was meant to serve as a belfry and formed part of the facade of the Church of St. Augustine which was facing west. There were eight richly adorned chapels and four altars, and a convent with numerous cells and artistic column attached to the church.

The tower and the church were built in 1602 A.D. by the Augustinian friars who arrived in Goa in 1587 A.D. The building fell into neglect resulting in the collapse of the vault in 1842. The facade and half of the tower fell in 1931 and some more parts of it collapsed in 1938.

Devanagari script not transcribed

Erected by Archaeological Survey of India, Goa Circle.