Godfrey in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Changing Times

Inscription. In 1888, the Chicago, Peoria and St. Louis Railroad bought the right-of-way to the land between the Clifton Inn and the Mississippi River. Shortly thereafter, a railroad track was laid along the base of the bluffs and extended from Alton to Grafton. It was known as the Bluff Line Railroad. Many local residents rode the "Dinky," a small trolley car, to visit vacation spots at Clifton Terrace, Elsah and Chautauqua.

Prior to completion of Lock and Dam #26 by the United States Army Corps of Engineers in the 1930s, the Mississippi River at Clifton Terrace was narrower and faster than it is today. Scotch Jimmy Island, the elongated island located upstream from Clifton Terrace, extended past Clifton Terrace downstream to Youngblood Hollow at the east end of Clifton Terrace Park. The development of Lock and Dam #26 for navigation created Alton Lake. The raising of Pool #26 inundated the lower portion of the island and widened the river at this point to nearly one mile from shore to shore.

The Great River Road was completed in 1944, and extended from Alton to Riehl Landing, one mile upstream from Clifton Terrace. In 1966, the rest of the Great River Road was completed to Grafton. This section of the Great River Road was constructed as a scenic highway, largely due to the inspiration of John D. McAdams. It was dedicated as
McAdams Highway in his honor.

The present Vadalabene Bicycle Trail is located on the right-of-way where the Bluff Line Railroad once operated. It was built by the Illinois Department of Transportation in 1976 as a Demonstration Bicycle Trail for the State of Illinois.