Brownwood in Brown County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brownwood Harvey House

Inscription. Built in 1914 immediately east of the Brownwood Santa Fe Railroad Depot, this was one of a series of restaurants operated along the Santa Fe line by the Fred Harvey Company, product of railroad agent Fred Harvey's idea to provide superior food and lodging for travelers. The Harvey House was popular from its opening day. The restaurant and hotel closed in 1937, but reopened to serve military personnel when Camp Bowie was established in World War II. It closed permanently in 1945 as passenger railroad travel declined in the era of prosperity following the war. Typical of railroad structures built in the southwest during this period by the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad, the structure features elements of the Spanish Mission Revival style with its red tile hipped roof and decorative brackets.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999

2. Brownwood Harvey House