Godfrey in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A History of Clifton Terrace

Inscription. One of he earliest settlers at Clifton Terrace was John Gottlieb Stiritz, who settled in this area in approximately 1850. He was typical of German-American immigrants who brought their honored traditions from Germany to the Midwest. The winery at this location was the work of his cousin, Louis Stiritz. Louis brought grapevines from his home on the Nekar River in Germany and built grape arbors at Clifton Terrace because it was reminiscent of his homeland.

The stone terraces located on this site were built by Louis over a 13-year period, from 1852 to 1865. Originally, the terraces extended row upon row to the top of the bluff. Clifton Terrace derives its name from the existence of these terraces along the cliffs. At the base of the terraces, a 30' x 60' wine cellar remains, line with hand-chiseled arched stones.

In 1874, with the help of family members, Louis opened the Clifton Inn to accommodate St. Louis Cement and Lime Company employees who worked at a cement plant on Clifton Terrace Road. In later years, weekend tourists arrived by paddle-wheel boat to enjoy wine, home-cooked meals, and the lush riverfront countryside. The wine made at this winery was known as Sweet Stiritz Wine and was very popular in the St. Louis region.

In 1895, H.A. Fisher built a competing hotel along the riverfront, directly
in front of Clifton Inn. Louis countered by adding cottages, a large pavilion dance hall, refreshment stands, and picnic tables and benches. Clifton Inn remained quaint while Fisher's establishment was lavish and drew the wealthier vacationers until it was destroyed by fire in the early 1900s.

The Clifton Inn was run by Louis Stiritz's three daughters until 1929. It was then operated as the Clifton Terrace Hotel by Kaye and Mike Whitford until it was destroyed by fire in 1959. The hotel, a large two-story structure, was located on the site of the present parking lot of this park. The Whitford's nephew, Edmund M. Morrissey, bought the property and owned it until its purchase by the Village of Godfrey in 1995.

Located at Clifton Terrace Park

Plaque below the marker