Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Second Corps Cadets

Inscription.
In 1785, following the Revolutionary War, veteran Stephen Abbott assembled a group of Salem citizens at the Bunch of Grapes Tavern for the purpose of forming an elite volunteer militia. In July 1786, the group was formally recognized as the Salem Independent Cadets, later to become the Second Corps Cadets, specializing in the training of officers for other units. The smartly uniformed Corpsmen became integral to the ceremonial life of the community.

This park, located on the former site of the Salem Armory headhouse, is a tribute to the spirit of service represented by the Corps, the National Guard, and all those from Essex County who have answered the country's call in times of need.

The Second Corps Cadets and its affiliated units have served in all of the major American conflicts to the present day.