Lougheed Home

Inscription.
James Lougheed (later Sir James) came to Calgary as a young lawyer in 1885 and later became leader of the Opposition in the Canadian Senate. He built a frame home for his family on this site.

In the 1890's, after moving his family to a larger home, he built this sandstone building, the Norman Block and others on land he had purchased on Stephen Avenue. Although gutted by fire on four occasions, it was rebuilt each time to original specifications.

During its lifetime the building housed such diverse businesses as a clothing store (operated by Tommy Burns, the only Canadian to win the world heavyweight boxing championship) and the Lyric (later Pantages) theatre. The theatre was managed by Ernest Willis, an Australian actor who, for many years, had appeared on British and European stages. It exhibited some of the first motion pictures seen in Calgary.

This plaque was unveiled by Premier Lougheed, grandson of the original owner, and nephew of the man for whom it was named, one of Sir James Lougheed's sons.

Placed by Building Owners’ & Managers’ Association
and
United Management Ltd.
commemorating Calgary’s Centennial 1975

Erected 1975 by Building Owners' & Managers' Association & United Management Ltd.

(marker is mounted on left/east side of Norman Block front entrance)

1. Sir James Alexander Lougheed.
Just before the railroad reached the hamlet of Fort Calgary in August 1883, Lougheed moved there. James’s legal practice thrived. The CPR soon became one of his most important clients. Beginning in the 1880s, he made good investments in Calgary real estate, building many rental properties in the downtown area.
(Submitted on April 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Norman Block's Contribution to Stephen Avenue.
The Norman Block was one of four commercial properties built on Stephen Avenue by Senator James Alexander Lougheed, who named each of them after one of his sons. The 1904-built structure, designed by Calgary architect William Dodd, was erected on the site following another mixed-use building that was destroyed by fire. In its formative years, the building housed the Alberta Piano Company, McDermid Drug Company and Robinsons Clothing. The rear of the building devoted space to the Lyric Theatre, which hosted everything from vaudeville and concerts to political
3. The Norman Block
(looking north across 8 Avenue Southwest • former site of James Lougheed Home)
rallies and boxing matches. It graduated to motion pictures by 1913 and became part of the Pantages chain the following year before the theatre's ousting in 1921. Closing for renovations, the building reopened in 1923 as The Arcade, welcoming a variety of small businesses.