University of Saskatchewan - Management Area in Saskatoon in Corman Park No. 344, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

College Building

Provincial Heritage Property

Inscription.
As one of the first buildings constructed on campus, the College Building reflects the prominent role Agriculture Education was to play at the newly created University of Saskatchewan. Originally designed to house the College of Agriculture, this multi purpose building quickly became a hub of campus activity after it opened for classes in the fall of 1912. The building's striking architecture and use of distinctive local greystone set the tone for much of the campus' physical design. Overlooking a grassy oval garden space known as the "Bowl," the College Building remains one of the most distinguished buildings on campus.

Erected 2003 by Government of Saskatchewan.

as the crow flies. A different marker also named College Building (a few steps from this marker); Saskatoon Land Titles Building (approx. 2.1 kilometers away); Firehall No. 3 (approx. 2.1 kilometers away); C.P.R. Station, Saskatoon/Gare du C.P. (Saskatoon) (approx. 2.6 kilometers away); Little Chief Service Station (approx. 2.9 kilometers away); Wanuskewin (approx. 10.7 kilometers away).

Regarding College Building. Canada Register of Historic Places (2000/12/09).

The only building on campus in the early years, the College Building housed offices for the College of Agriculture and the College of Arts and Science, as well as classrooms, lecture halls, and laboratories for physics, chemistry, animal husbandry, and home economics courses. As the university expanded, the colleges and classes moved to other locations and the building adopted an administrative role, housing student registration, business offices, and the office of the university secretary. Its architectural style is evident in its vertical lines and strong symmetrical massing, Gothic fenestration, and decorative motifs.
(marker is mounted on left side of front staircase)
(Submitted on April 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)