Cooper Grant in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Engine Company No. 6

Inscription.
Engine Company No. 6 was organized on January 16, 1909 and entered service on the same date at 339 North Front Street in Camden. The company remained here until November 2, 1978, when it was relocated to its present location at Fire Headquarters. The building remained empty and fell into decay until it was purchased and restored in 1994 by Virginia Architect Gaver Nichols. In 2016, the building was then further renovated and occupied by DCM Architecture & Engineering, who designed and performed construction on further significant renovations and improvements.

In 2018, the building was dedicated, in the presence of the Honorable Mayor Francisco "Frank" Moran and Fire Department Chief Michael Harper to the memory of the members of the Camden Fire Department who have risked and lost their lives during the execution of their duties.