Durand in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John Rae, Arctic Explorer

This plaque marks the site where the residence of Dr. John Rae, MD, LL.D, FRS, FRCS used to stand.

Rae was born in the Orkney Islands on 30 September, 1813. Graduating in medicine from Edinburgh, he joined the Hudson's Bay Company in 1833, and spent ten years at Moose Factory.

From 1846 to 1854 he led, or was second in command of, four Arctic expeditions. He travelled in small boats and on foot over 13,000 miles, averaging over 25 miles a day, and charted 1,700 miles of unknown coastlines between the Mackenzie River and Hudson's Bay, Rae adopted many Inuit and Indian techniques for travel and survival. In 1854 he was the first European to bring back information about the fate of the Franklin Expedition.

Dr. Rae lived here from 1857 to 1860. He was a founding member and first Vice-President of the Hamilton Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. In the winter of 1859 he is said to have snowshoed from Hamilton to Toronto in seven hours for a dinner engagement. Rae died in London, England on 22 July, 1893, and is buried in Kirkwall, Orkney.

Erected with the assistance of the Ontario Heritage Foundation

Erected by City of Hamilton, with the assistance of the Ontario Heritage Foundation.

listed in this topic list: Exploration. A significant historical year for this entry is 1857.

Dr. Rae first served as the Medical Officer at Moose Factory, located on an island at the mouth of the Moose River, often visiting the
surrounding First Nations who needed his help. Immediately upon his arrival, he was deemed one of the best hunters around, and after only a few years, the best snowshoer on the continent. Moreover, the cold did not seem to affect him. Unlike most of his contemporaries, Rae kept an open mind towards the various Indigenous cultures he encountered. As a result, he adopted many of their habits in terms of clothing and travelling, each time improving his knowledge and well-being. He was a born Arctic explorer, seizing every opportunity and adapting every situation to his best advantage.
(Submitted on April 23, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. John Rae, 1853, portrait by Stephen Pearce