The South Caroliniana Library

Inscription. The central portion of this structure is the oldest freestanding college library in the United States and has served continuously as a library since its completion in 1840. It is based upon design elements by South Carolina native and nineteenth-century federal architect Robert Mills. Its reading room was inspired by Charles Bulfinch's 1818 design for the US Capitol's Library of Congress room, which was destroyed by fire in 1851.

Known only as the College Library for its first 100 years, wings designed by architect J.Carroll Johnson were added in 1927. When a larger main library was erected in 1940, this building became a respository for published and unpublished materials relating to the history, geography, literature, and culture of South Carolina. It was named South Caroliniana Library-- the term "Caroliniana" meaning "things pertaining to Carolina."

Regarding The South Caroliniana Library. The South Caroliniana Library predates those of Harvard (1841), Yale (1846), and Princeton (1873).

2. The South Caroliniana Library
3. The South Caroliniana Library Marker, seen at right