Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Martin E. Dempsey, 18th Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

New Jersey Hall of Fame

Inscription.
"In our complex, information-saturated world we need clearer, fiercer leadership, leadership that is quiet and thoughtful, resolute but restrained, consistent and inclusive, decisive but adaptive."
- General Martin E. Dempsey,
18th Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Born: March 14, 1952
Birthplace: Bayonne, New Jersey
Branch of Service: United States Army
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2020

GEN(R) Dempsey attended the United States Military Academy at West Point and was commissioned as an Armor officer upon graduation in 1974. He served in both Operation Desert Storm and Operation Iraqi Freedom, accumulating 42 months in combat. GEN(R) Dempsey commanded at all levels of the military during his career, including serving as the 18th Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, U.S. Army Chief of Staff, and senior military leader to President Obama. GEN(R) Dempsey retired as the nation's highest ranking military officer in 2015 after 41 years in service. In March 2016, he was inducted into the Irish-America Hall of Fame, and later that year, Queen Elizabeth II made him an Honorary Knight of the British Empire.

His post-military career includes a teaching position at Duke University in public policy and
leadership, a role as the Advisor to the Commissioner of the NBA and Chairman of USA Basketball, and serving as a director on the Boards of TAPS and The Bob Woodruff Foundation. In addition, he is a best-selling author of two books on leadership.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 2.)