Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Buzz Aldrin

Born: January 20, 1930
Hometown: Montclair, New Jersey
Branch of Service: Air Force
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2008

A West Point graduate, Buzz Aldrin served as a jet fighter pilot in the U.S. Air Force during the Korean War. After earning his Sc.D degree in astronautics at MIT, Dr. Aldrin was selected as a member of NASA's Astronaut Group 3, becoming the first astronaut with a doctoral degree. Dr. Aldrin was a crew member on the Gemini 12 and the historic Apollo 11 space mission when he and fellow astronaut Neil Armstrong became the first people to walk on the moon. He has been awarded more than 50 distinguished awards and honors, including the Presidential Medal of Freedom, and has authored two autobiographies.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 3.)