University of Saskatchewan - Management Area in Saskatoon in Corman Park No. 344, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

College Building

Inscription.
[English] This handsome structure stands as the centrepiece of the finest grouping of university buildings in Canada designed in the Collegiate Gothic, a style widely used for institutions of higher learning throughout North America. One of the earliest buildings on campus, it was constructed from 1910 to 1912 to house the College of Agriculture following the designs of Montréal architects Brown and Vallance. Distinguished by its long low symmetrical massing, notched parapet, and three oriel windows, the College Building reflects the importance given to public university education in Western Canada in the early 20th century.

[Français] Ce bel édifice est au coeur du plus remarquable ensemble de bâtiments universitaires canadiens de style gothique collégial, un style adopté largement pour des établissements d'enseignement supérieur en Amérique du Nord. L'un de plus anciens bâtiments du campus, il a été construit de 1910 à 1912 d'après les plans des architectes montréalais Brown et Vallance, pour abriter le College of Agriculture. Le College Building, qui se singularise par sa longue assise symétrique,
son parapet crénelé et ses trois oriels, reflète l'importance donnée à l'éducation publique universitaire dans l'Ouest canadien au début de XXe siècle.

(marker is mounted on right side of front staircase)
(approx. 2.6 kilometers away); Little Chief Service Station (approx. 2.9 kilometers away); Wanuskewin (approx. 10.7 kilometers away).

Regarding College Building.
Canada Register of Historic Places (2000/12/09).
From the National Register Statement of Significance:
Important Collegiate Gothic features include:
• the exterior massing of the original wing, with its low, horizontal lines and symmetrical façade, articulated by a central projecting frontispiece, end pavilions, and prominent oriel windows;
• the two-and-a-half-storey assembly hall with stage and balcony on axis with the central entrance;
• Gothic Revival-style detailing and decorative motifs including, gargoyles, notched parapet, arched entranceway and stepped gable;
• use of high quality materials and craftsmanship, including exterior walls of rock-faced grey fieldstone dressed with Bedford sandstone; and interior oak doors and surrounds, arched ceiling and tiled floors of the main corridor.

1. College Building National Historic Site of Canada.
College Building is an early twentieth-century,
3. College Building (southwest elevation)
stone university building constructed in the Collegiate-Gothic style. It is situated at the heart of the campus of the University of Saskatchewan, amongst the campus' oldest buildings which are sited around a grassy oval known as 'The Bowl'.
(Submitted on April 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. College Building.
The College Building was designated a national historic site because:
• as the centrepiece of the finest grouping of Collegiate Gothic university buildings in Canada, College Building is the earliest and most important building on the University of Saskatchewan campus; and
• it is an excellent expression of a stage in the development of public university education that emerged in Canada in the early 20th century, and which is best expressed in the new universities established in western Canada.