Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kool & the Gang

"Take it to the top. The world's out there waiting, and it's yours for the taking."
- Kool & the Gang

Lived in: Jersey City, New Jersey
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2015

With a unique blend of jazz, soul, funk, and pop, Kool & the Gang's music has survived the test of time and amassed a following that spans generations. Throughout the seventies and eighties, the group produced a string of hits, including "Jungle Boogie," "Ladies Night," and "Celebration," and countless artists, from the Beastie Boys to Jay-Z, have widely sampled their catalogue of music. For more than fifty years, Kool & the Gang toured the world, enjoying success and recognition, including the sale of over 70 million albums worldwide, two Grammy Awards, seven American Music Awards, 31 gold and platinum albums, and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 9.)