Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David "The General" Sarnoff

New Jersey Hall of Fame

Inscription.
"Whatever course you have chosen for yourself, it will not be a chore but an adventure if you bring it to a sense of the glory of striving."
- David "The General" Sarnoff

Born:
February 27, 1891
Died: December 12, 1971
Place of work: Camden, New Jersey
Branch of Service: United States Army
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2013

David Sarnoff led the Radio Corporation of America (RCA) from shortly after its founding in 1919 until his retirement in 1970. During World War II, he served on General Eisenhower's staff and arranged for the restoration of the Radio France station in Paris. He also oversaw the construction of a radio transmitter powerful enough to reach all the rapidly advancing allied forces in Europe, called Radio Free Europe. In recognition of his achievements, Sarnoff was decorated with the Legion of Merit and promoted to Brigadier General, thereafter being referred to as "The General."

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 17.)