Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lt. Brian Brennan

New Jersey Hall of Fame

Inscription.
"I accept this award for all the good, hard-working Americans who do not receive honors. I did only what any patriotic American would do."
- Lt. Brian Brennan

Born:
September 30, 1984
Birthplace: Howell, New Jersey
Branch of Service: United States Army
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2009

While serving in Afghanistan, Lt. Brennan sustained multiple wounds after his vehicle hit an explosive device. Following multiple surgeries which left him a double amputee and in a coma, he was visited by Gen. David Petraeus. The General tried to interact with Brennan but got no response until he yelled "Currahee", a Cherokee word, and motto for Brennan's regiment. Much to the surprise of all, Brennan set up and responded. Following his recovery Brennan chose to remain on active duty and as of 2019 has attained the rank of Major.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 22.)