Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

North West Rebellion / L'insurrection du Nord-Ouest

Battleford

Inscription.
[English] Between 28 March and 24 April 1885 almost 600 people — most of the white and Métis population of the area — took refuge in the North-West Mounted Police post here in anticipation of a general Indian uprising in support of Riel. Although the fort was never attacked, there was some looting of the townsite until the post was relieved by the arrival of Lt. Col. W.D. Otter's troops. Following the defeat of Riel at Batoche the Cree and Assiniboine bands led by Poundmaker surrendered to General Middleton here on 26 May 1885.

[Français] Du 28 mars au 24 avril 1885, ce poste de la Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest reçut près de 600 réfugiés, soit presque toute la population blanche et métisse de la région qui craignait un soulèvement général des Indiens. Le fort ne fut jamais attaqué, mais la ville subit quelques pillages avant l'arrivée des troupes du Lieutenant-Colonel W.D. Otter. Après la défaite de Riel à Batoche, les Cris et les Assiniboines menés par Poundmaker se rendirent au général Middleton ici même le 26 mais 1885.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments
Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

(looking west from 2 Avenue West • Battleford Central School in background)
 North-West Rebellion.
The North-West Rebellion was an armed resistance movement by the Métis under Louis Riel and an associated uprising by First Nations Cree and Assiniboine of the District of Saskatchewan against the Canadian government. Many Métis felt that Canada was not protecting their rights, their land, and their survival as a distinct people. Riel had been invited to lead the movement of protest; he turned it into a military action with a heavily religious tone. That alienated Catholic clergy, whites, most Indigenous tribes, and some Métis, but he had the allegiance of 200 armed Métis, and a smaller number of other Indigenous warriors.
(Submitted on April 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)