Cerchia dei Navigli in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Palazzo della Ragione

Inscription.
Costruito tra il 1228 e il 1233 per volere del podestà Oldrado da Tresseno, è uno dei più importanti palazzi pubblici lombardi di età medievale. Era la sede nella quale si amministrava la giustizia. Durante la dominazione austriaca viene sopraelevato da Francesco Croce con la fascia dei finestroni ellittici e destinato ad archivio notarile (1773-1961). La struttura è assai semplice: al piano terreno un grande portico, con archi a tutto sesto impostati su pilastri in pietra (le volte attuali sostituirono nel 1771-73 l'originale solaio ligneo); al piano superiore una vasta e unica sala (50 x 18 m) coperta da capriate rifatte nel 1726. Le facciate, scandite da eleganti trifore in cotto, sono caratterizzate dall'uso della pietra e del laterizio. In una nicchia al centro del lato che dà sulla piazza è collocata la statua equestre del fondatore. Sul fronte opposto, un bassorilievo in pietra raffigura la "scrofa semilanuta", animale legato al mito di fondazione della città (medio-lanum). Il palazzo, restaurato negli anni 80, è oggi sede di esposizioni temporanee.

Built in 1228-33
for podestà Oldrado da Tesseno, this is one of Lombardy's most important public buildings from medieval times, when it was the seat of city justice. During Austrian rule an extra storey with a row of elliptical windows was added by Francesco Croce and it became a notarial archive (1773-1961). The structure is relatively simple: a large ground-floor portico with round arches on stone pillars and a vaulted ceiling (which replaced the previous wooden ceiling in 1771-73), and an upper floor with a large, single chamber (50x18 metres) whose beams were replaced in 1726. The stone and brick façades have elegant three-light terracotta windows. An equestrian statue of the founder occupies a niche on the side facing the square. A stone bas-relief on one street-side arch depicts a sow half covered with wool, around which a legend explaining the origin of the city's name (Medio-lanum, or "half wool") is based. The palace was restored in the 1980s and is now used for temporary exhibitions.

2. Palazzo della Ragione Marker - wide view
Looking east in Piazza dei Mercanti, with the marker and Palazzo visible on the left.

Overview: The Palazzo della Ragione ("Palace of Reason") is a historic building of Milan, Italy, located in Piazza Mercanti, facing the Loggia degli Osii. It was built in the 13th century and originally served as a broletto (i.e., an administrative building) as well as a judicial seat. As it was the second broletto to be built in Milan, it is also known as the Broletto Nuovo ("new broletto").
(Submitted on April 25, 2023.)